?
Solved

monitoring system ( disk/memory/swap) performance for an specific application

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm using a RedHat 7.2 for an embedded application. This application is disk intensive, but at the same time, memory is wasted ( ie, high swapping ). I'm interested in some tool to measure average wait time for disk request, or in other word, how to know if the disk is doing a lot of seek. The idea is use this tool to monitor th goodness of different approach for the application in order to look for the best one in term of data organization.

Paco G.
0
Comment
Question by:pacog
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10711711
atop which you can get here http://ftp.atcomputing.nl/tools/linux/ seems to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10712410
Unfortunately, the 2.4 linux kernel does not provide much instrumentation info. That's why no iostat tool has ever been built.

You can try and use vmstat, but it won't give lots of infos.

Anyways, swapping is very bad. You might want to see why memory gets full. Use top to monitor your processes memory.

Then, you might want to :

- Upgrade the RAM if necessary
and/or
- Diagnose memory leaks and check with your software vendors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10720310
actually command 'top' also tell you which application using how many reasoure.

or you can try the LM_sensors http://secure.netroedge.com/~lm78/ which is really a hareware monitoring program which only monitoring your hardware heathly use or not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10729041
actually, top, ps, free, will give u info.

top - will show you the resoure and the swap space use also the memory.

ps  - will show you which applications is running and how long and which is idle like a dead child.

free - will only show you the memory status.

vmstat - Report virtual memory statistics.

df - show you the harddisk usage of each partitions (but not for each application).

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
navijr earned 750 total points
ID: 10759666
i think you need a linux programmer/developer to develop a specific application for you, a well-experienced one could use the codes of those mentioned hardware monitoring software to for a specific one that fits your system.. (if this is for production use). this is just a comment so i can freely suggest you do take that as an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacog
ID: 10764233
Many thanks to all,

Whit this set of responses I get an idea about the state of Linux 2.4 anout the area of monitoring performance for further fine-tunning.

Paco G.
0