[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Terminal Service

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When installing windows terminal server on a member server, is it necessary to install a Terminal License Server on a Domain Controller even if all the clients are running Windows 2000 or XP?  I thought that terminal server licenses just needed to be bought for windows 9X machines.  I have a server running Terminal Services, but do not have a license server on the network.  It was working fine till a couple of days ago.  At this time, under Terminal Service Manager, there are no servers listed.  When I change the terminal service mode to Administration mode, I still can't connect.  Please help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jlopez025
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10709219
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10709237
The answer to your first question is yes, you must install and activate Terminal Services Licensing on a DC.  You don't need to install any CALs if your clients are all 2k/XP, but that service has to be there and activated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sqwasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 10709278
Hi there Debsyl99,

Windows 2000 and Windows XP do not require an additional license (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;244749).  However, you still must install a licensing server (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291807).  You need to make sure that terminal services and the licensing is installed to use the application terminal services.  It says that if you don't install the terminal licensing then it will only work for 90 days.  However you wont need to actually purchase and install the licenses for the licensing server because they come built in with windows 2000 and XP.  If you are still having problems with the terminal services, I usually uninstall and reinstall the terminal services.  That is if you can do that without disturbing your users.  You might have to restart the server.  Go to the control panel-->add/remove programs and then click on add/remove windows components.  Then find the terminal services.  Uncheck terminal services and terminal licensing.  Then I would reboot if needed and then go back in and check them again.  That will start you fresh.  I hope this helps.
0