Solved

After installing 2nd Hard drive system will not boot

Posted on 2004-03-29
9
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi guys... time for a little help from you again.  Here is the scenario:

I have a customres PC here.  His hard drive basically ran out of space.  I intend to ghost the old drive to a new larger drive.  OS is win98SE.
Problem: Old drive is WD24300, new drive is WD40GB.  When I install the new drive (jumpered as slave) on the same cable the system will not boot.  I have tried different jumper settings on the original drive and it will only accept 'single' (no jumpers) in order to boot.  How can I get these 2 drives to play nicely???  I simply want to boot up, and ghost to the new disk!  I am putting high points on this since I need this system ready by tomorrow morning!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10709227
Why not put it on the second IDE channel to at least get the ghost image on the bigger drive... then try using the bigger drive as the primary

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10709232
Hello mchyzik,

Why are you trying to slave the new drive?

If you were to place the new drive on the second IDE, you could eliminate this problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10709235
'Doh!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10709263
As a side note, Western drives are picky buggers. If you need them on the same iDE, I suggest you add the new drive as the master, with the slave on CS or slave. The bigger drive wants control, so give it. Boot from IDE 1 rather than 0 from Bios and this should work.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10709310
On checking the old drive, it is a 4.3GB and I have to ask.............

The 40GB, is it Ultra ATA?

Is the motherboard IDE channel compatible?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 10709407
The CDR is on the other IDE channel with a tape drive.. so both are taken.  Yes it is a 4.3GB.
How can I make the new drive the master when I need to boot from the old drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGaffer earned 500 total points
ID: 10709463
Make the new drive a master, with the second cs or slave. In the bios create your boot sequence as IDE 1 first.

This will bypass the master drive.

However, I feel you may have a problem with the new drive and your motherboard. Is the new one recognised if you put it on it's own?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 10709483
I took the CDR AND tape drive off of the second IDE cable and put the new drive on the end  jumpered it as CS.  Set  bios to auto.  System hangs on boot up.. .looking for secondary master.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 10709488
put the drive as the master not CS and then try it
0