Solved

USB memory not seen in Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2004-03-29
10
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a user running Win2K Pro, SP 4.  None of his removeable USB memory devices (Memory Sticks) are showing in Explorer.   He has three of them which were all working and then all three stopped working at the same time.  He has a USB printer that is working fine.  I've removed and re-installed the USB 2.0 driver but no go.  Any ideas how to troubleshoot this?  Thanks, -Andy
0
Comment
Question by:aberdahl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709575
Do you mean thumb drives kind of thing ? go to device manager --> scroll down to universal serial bus controllers and check all are enabled by right-clicking and going to properties

Are those USB memory devices working fine in any other computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aberdahl
ID: 10709672
Yes, I've checked the USB controllers and they are all working.  The memory devices work fine in another computer.  But, for instance, when I put the 512K USB memory device in the Win2K machine, I'm prompted for a password as usual.  It takes the password but never assigns a drive letter to the device in Explorer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709880
Check this
go to "my computer"
go to tools --> folder options ---> view
scroll down and
check "Show hidden files and folders"

now check giving the password and see if it would give the folder.

Also you may want to do this. go to other computer. insert the USB device and remove the password protection.
Now check once you insert the device , you are able to view the folder.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10710187
this is a problem with these 'flash' sticks...  They are unreliable, and I have personally given up on them..  I have had 3 in the past 2 years, and all went south, just as yours perhaps have done...  they lasted me about 4 months, and just plain stopped working..  If you search the newsgroups, you will find it full of unsatisfying experiences with these devices..

That being said, I would test them on another machine to see if they are indeed dead before you give up on them...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10710363
>>  I would test them on another machine to see if they are indeed dead before you give up on them...  

fatal , looks like questioner has already checked in another machine ..

He says that he had to give a password to go inside and ofcourse only giving the password, it would show the driver letter anyway. I have asked him to remove that and see if it would work

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 250 total points
ID: 10711075
It may be that the OS is trying to assign a drive letter that is already in use.

Go into the Computer Manager and select Disk Management. If the drive appears in the lower half of the display but not the upper hald then it is not getting a drive letter. You will be able to assign a drive letter that does not conflict with something else from there.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10712989
Missed that second comment..  Must read a little closer, especially after a long day..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aberdahl
ID: 10714684
Thanks for all your comments.  I will make sure that hidden files and folders are showing and try removing the password also.  I'll also check Disk Management for drive letter assignments.  I'll get back to you after that.  -Andy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10714846
Andy

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:aberdahl
ID: 10716773
JamesDS lead me to a workaround.  In Disk Management I was able to assign a drive letter to the memory stick and then access the device from Explorer.  We'll go with that for now.  Thanks to all who commented.  -Andy
0