Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wms idle not responding

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
16,329 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
when logging off a box appears --end program wms idle-with a bar at the bottom that says ending program please wait--then a -this program not responding--end now--
0
Comment
Question by:operasinger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10709597
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709600
Looks like this is mainly caused after closing microsoft outlook

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=175642

Are you using microsoft outlook ? If that is the case then you may want to "detect and repair" outlook going to
help menu inside outlook


Also check for virus and spyware in the system

If nothing works , then you  may want to reinstall outlook and check
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709604
JConchie,

Are you able to go to the link you have given ? i saw that first but it was taking time to go inside

Now it is saying server error
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10709628
For most users, this happens after one of the recent updates (do you have
Q329441 installed?).  Have you tried to run a repair on Office?  Other than
that to cure the System32 folder issue, look for an Outlook listing or the
similar:

Go to Start/Run/Regedit and navigate to these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Look here for the program/folder in question.  If listed, double click the
entry and put the full path name in quotes. And Verify that all the values
in these keys do not contain any incorrect, incomplete, or null entries
(such as "").

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10709632
Sunray,
Had some trouble with the link too, so have quoted it above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operasinger
ID: 10709700
I dont have system 32 coming up at startup but have recently installed microsoft office and only use occasionally but this box comes on every time I log off my computer
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 10709718
Try the repair of Office........that will basically reinstall your original office files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operasinger
ID: 10709945
Sorry it took so long but I tried the office repair and that didnt work so I removed the program and that worked --as I said I dont use office that much at home so Ill just have to do the office work at the office but thanks for connecting my problem to the microsoft office program--operasinger
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10709954
hmm..

Not sure if you had seen my first comment.. I had seen references of closing of outlook creating that issue .
Anyway you had to repaired office by uninstalling it to solve outlook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:powerd
ID: 12784288
I have a similar issue, but I believe my proble is due to a ,part of my iexplorer connection dropping.

I can still ping outside web sites, but IE - Explorer wont connect to the web.

In turn Outlook is unable to collect mails.
 
The 'WMS idel' appears when I try to exit outlook.
 
Can anyone give me a course of action to reslove my IE explorer drop out problem.

Regards

Declan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tokin_bob
ID: 13822434
I have troubleshooted this issue also and found it to be caused by Norton internet security's plugin for outlook, If you remove norton internet security the problem is also removed. I know how popular NIS is so if you find that it does cause the issue I would suggest installing only Norton Antivirus and use another make of firewall software.

I have only seen the issue on one machine so If you don't use NIS sorry.

Bob

0