Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSCAL.OCX Version Conflict

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a database that has been using the Calender Control 9.0 (mscal.ocx).  When I installed it on a computer running Access XP, when they attempt to use the control it crashes Access.

I am running office xp on my development machine, but have no problem with it on this machine.  When I checked the version of MSCAL.OCX that the other machine has, it is version 10.0.  The only way to get it to work is to do a repair of the Office installation, and then it changes the reference from the 9.0 to 10.0, but I don't want to require this of my endusers each time they install the software.

Is there a way that I can configure the calendar to work regardless of what version of Access and what version of MSCAL.OCX they are running? Keep in mind that I need this to work in the Access 2000 runtime version as well. I am looking for another free activex control to use in stead, but if there's an easy way around this, it would be preferred.
0
Comment
Question by:earthman100
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10709973
try http://www.mvps.org/access/search.htm

and search for calendar... This site is full of little goodies for access, i recommend bookmarking it for future use!

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goliak
ID: 10712648
You can use DatePicker control. It is rather kind. Also i advise you to make your DBs in Access2000 as far as most users have it and it is very stable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhems
ID: 10712907
Hi earthman100,
I have had an identical problem.  I have 2 solutions for you.
1)  I created an access 2000 mdb front end and an access xp mdb front end.  Then I created a visual basic script that determines that version of office installed on a client's machine and loads the appropriate mdb.  works well.  let me know if you want more info.  Only problem is that if you make development changes, you will then have to convert the access2000 version to access 2002 and distribute both.

2)  check out http://www.glump.net/content/accessdatepicker  This is a sample mdb with a form that I have started to use for the exact reason as you specify above.  I am tired of trying to get an activex control to work in all situations.  This is a custom form that acts as a calendar control.  I quite like it.  You place a call to a function on a button click and it will update either a textfield or a variable with the selected date.  I have encountered no problems running it on access 97/2000/xp.

Hope that helps.
Rich
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhems
ID: 10712923
Oh, one other thing.  Just to stress what Goliak said.

What is the lowest version of office your clients will use?  ALWAYS develop your databases on the 'lowest version'.  That way you ensure that all users will be able to access it (i.e. what would happen now if a user opened your mdb using Access 97??).
0
 

Author Comment

by:earthman100
ID: 11076807
Thanks I have found an alternate method for a calendar instead of active-x, much happier now!

Thanks to all for suggestions!
0