[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View on win2K explorer that shows shared folders?

Posted on 2004-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,

Most of the time i shared my folders for my colleagues to access some files. But many i forgot to remove the share once they are done. Then my shared folders has piled up on the "my network places" when mapping/looking  for computers.

As i check on my PC, there are already a lot of shared folders and i want now to remove them. Instead of guessing where could that folder resides, is  there a way i can view all the shared folder and then removed the share? Or what is the quickest way to remove all my shared folders?

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:numero9868
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709622
Start->Run->CMD

 NET SHARE

will show you your shares...
Or you can possibly group select them (drag and select) and right-click, disconnect...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10709657
Hi numero9868,

If you are talking about removing the connections on the machine accessing the share, try this:

Start>Run>CMD

Net use * /delete

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10709666
You can also view your shares this way:

Click Start->Run->Compmgmt.msc
Under System Tools\Shared Folders\Shares
(You can still highlight one or all and right-click/stop sharing)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709673
To select individual ones from that list.  Click the first one, hold CTRL while you click each other one.
To select a range of shares, click the first one, hold SHIFT and click the last one.
Right-click/stop sharing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:numero9868
ID: 10709677
thanks for the quick reply.

But i'm not the one who has many mapped folders. I am the who gives or who shares my folders. Mostly the shared folders are inside my "D drive" and i already forgot where arethese folders located on my D drive that's i want to know if theres a view in wondows explorer that will show all these shared folders. Then that would be easy to make the right click-->sharing--> "do not share this folder" .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Antowh76
ID: 10709683
Right- click on "my computer", choose "manage".
Expand "shared flders" , and go to your "sharings".
There, you will find both administrative  and your personal sharings.
Right click on the sharing you don't want to share anymore and just choose "stop sharing".
(I'm not sure about the names I've used, I'm using an italian installation, but it should be clear enough. If it's not, let me know...)

Regards, Antonio
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709685
Yes - from Computer Management.
Try it this way - right-click My Computer and click Manage.
Then go to System Tools\Shared Folders\Shares.

You should find all the shares there, regardless of where the folders are located...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709693
Right-clicking My Computer/Manage is the same as
Start->Run->Compmgmt.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:numero9868
ID: 10709702
hi sirbounty,

the compmgmt.msc works very nice! I just have 1 more thing to ask.. Where i can find this application on the START menu or is it in the control panel?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709712
If you're showing Administrative Tools on Start menu - use those - otherwise, they should be in control panel...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709716
You can control whether or not the Administrative Tools menu shows up on the Start Menu/
Right-click the Task Bar/Properties.  On the Advanced tab, check the box for Display Administrative Tools...

0
 

Author Comment

by:numero9868
ID: 10709721
i found it. Thanks. i will award total pts to u sirbounty. Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10709727
Great - thanx.
Happy to help!
0