Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to programmatically DTS something to a SQL Server instance?

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I was given this email regarding a website we are developing and I don't know where exactly to start. Some direction and or prior experience would be greatly appreciated.

email:

" - look into MSDE and how to programmatically DTS something to a SQL Server instance. i.e. ... PocketPC -> Laptop (MSDE) -> Ford website (SQL Server)"
0
Comment
Question by:lakings12
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10709738
Might help if we knew what the "something" is....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbruyere
ID: 10709774
Sorry,
     Basically, we are having one laptop set up with a local copy of the website. This will be traveling around to trade shows, collecting registration info. Name, Email, Address, PhoneNumber etc....... We will also have as many as 5 PDAs going around collecting just email addresses. All of this for a contest entry. We need to DTS the info from the PDA to the Laptop and then from the Laptop to the main server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10710388
Dont' consider DTS--use Replication....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 500 total points
ID: 10715121
If you want to know about the DTS Replication or custom replication:
http://www.winnetmag.com/SQLServer/Article/ArticleID/8759/ 

or use replication as arbert has suggested:
1) Data is entered/updated at a remote site (PDA) and needs to be replicated to the main DB(Ford DB), but not to any of the other remote DBs.
-- Merge replication --> (one-way, yes you can replicate from PDA -> laptop -> Ford HQ, this is just a simplified version as given above).  You would use the laptop (or multiple laptops) as distributors of the information back to Ford HQ (Central subscriber model).

A quick look at this article the custom replication may need to transfer all the indexes to a central server to resolve the differences(based on this article), with merge replication resulting in high network i/o.
The log reader agent will handle this within the merge replication and allow for down-time errors and just resolve the changes that are within the transaction logs of each remote machine.

There are some good replication resources to be found here:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/articleList.asp?categoryid=25 (Refering to Snapshot replication -- part of merge replicaiton relies on this !)
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1438231 (Merge replication how to setup/described)
0