Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

System crash randomly - not OS related

Posted on 2004-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
All,

I have been trying to solve this issue for months with no success, I've been to numerous forums and hopefully someone here can lead me in the right direction.

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 1000MHz
MSI K7T Pro 2-A (with latest BIOS)
2 * 256MB PC133
NVIDIA GeForce 2MX 64MB

My machine will randomly (runs from 10mins to 8hrs) crash - the screen goes black, HDD light solid red, no keyboard response, no mouse reponse.  The only way to recover is power off and power on.  No errors in event viewer.  Also not HDD or OS related, I am running WinXP on one HDD and Linux on another.  I have done a Hot CPU test and a memtest both passed.  I have removed every card and also tried a different video card.  

Any advice would be appreciated.  Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:mendoza_jon
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10709905
Try another power supply I have seen thees problems go away with a good PSU.
Here is a link to show you the minimum watage you should get.
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 10710205
hi:

Perhaps is ur Motherboard....
did u try reinstall the MOBO driver...??


mc
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10710213
Passing memtest is not a guarantee that the memory is good.  You really have to swap known good working memory in to be able to say that.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:kansophanith
ID: 10712055
Are you sure, you have checked the Power Setting in Control Panel? Pls make sure that the option "Turn off hard disks" is set as "NEVER"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10712358
Does it usually happen while playing games or? It may be system overheating... Try to leave your computer case open, to see if it will happen again and how long it takes to happen with the case open...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10713281
change the ram in it with the a known good ram

or the psu could be bad but it could get overloaded by another device try unkooking unnessesary power connections also you must replace it if you rip off the plug or solder it back together but keep wires from touching each other or it goes BOOM with all of the stuff connected so becareful
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10763372
check out pccertify   great diagnostic utillity and you boot to it with a floppy and then run memeory tests for a number of hours  mabey 100 passes or more and if one fails then you nkow your problem


0
 

Author Comment

by:mendoza_jon
ID: 10770020
hey all,

thank you for all of your comments.  i have swapped the ram 2 * 256 with 3 * 128 and so far the machine has been running for 48hrs, the longest it has ran since i've had this problem.  

again thanks for all your help.  as Callandor mentioned above, it looks like I can't rely on memtest to prove bad ram.  

0