Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking made hard...

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok guys and galls... the setup i want follows.

1.
Email access at home to my work email address. The email server is at work as well. It is on the internal network BUT works externally through router port forwarding. At the moment, all features of the email server work fine. I have Global Dial forwarding traffic for all mail ports to my router and my router passes it to the mail server. That part is sweet but as i said first, i need to access that email from home.

2.
I want to have full control over my work PC. This will include network connections (ie. mapped drives to the server etc). My work PC is also on the internal network with no port forwarding at the moment, but that situation can easily change.

Now, with problem 1, i assume there is a really easy way to do this BUT i want ALL emails to appear in the inbox at home AND at work. Yes, this would create unnecessary duplicates, but that is what i want.

I dont really know much about how to get email to go to different email addresses, but i think this problem should be easily solved.

With problem 2, I have the software "PC Anywhere" which i am fimilliar with to the extent that i have setup multiple setup where clients dial (via a 56k modem) into their work or home PC to gain complete control over the machine. This is what i thought i might have to do for my work PC. The only problem is that i want a high speed connection. So then i though, high speed modem. Can a ADSL modem dial into another? they still have to dail a number even though they are classed as a modem that is "always" online.

Maybe i might have to setup a VPN? if so, i would not even begin to know where to start. I have never had to set one up before.


Any advice would be appreciated.

If someone could give me a solution to BOTH problems, i would be eternally in their debt - only problem is... i dont have many point to give out.

All the points against my name are on this question - please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:denifia
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 170 total points
ID: 10710862
1. I have no idea what mail server you have at work or at home, so I will assume Exchange.  You can first create a contact in Active Directory Users & Computers that is an SMTP contact for your home email address, then modify the properties of your account in Active Directory Users and Computers -> Exchange General -> Delivery Options -> Forward To.  

2. www.gotomypc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:denifia
ID: 10712774
ok.. i appreciate the gotomypc.com link.. i will check it out later...

i cant believe that in my long explaination i didnt even list the server im using.

ok - im using Exchange Server on Windows 2003 server =)

with the "forward to" option that you described... does the email go to both locations at once? AND i want my home email to be running the same email account as at work. I also want my home account (a personal email with my work domain) on my home PC to be getting its email from the mail server at work.

i know... i like things complex.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10713325
No it doesn't unless you specify to deliver to both locations (I believe the check box is right below the forward to address box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denifia
ID: 11142570
My appologies all for my lack of professionalism. I had forgotten about this post. I figured out the answer and it was on the client side - "leave a copy on the server" check box.

as for the using my work PC through the internet at home. I had a look at "go to my pc" and decided that a VPN would be the best solution.

Diggisaur, what you said was correct, but it didnt solve my problem.

Sorry, and thank you.
0