[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I make my program respond to the Play/Stop/Next Track... buttons on newer keyboards?

Posted on 2004-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I made an MP3-playing program (Quinnsoft MP3 Player, www.quinnsoft.com/programs/qsmp3.htm) and would like it to be able to respond to pressing the Play/Pause, Stop, Next Track, and Previous Track buttons on some Logitech and Microsoft keyboards.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:darkshadow88
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10710748
Add the form_keydown to your project. Run it once and break everytime when you press a special key. So you'll get the keycode of the key you pressed. Just add a corresponding action to the key.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 300 total points
ID: 10715515
I think you will need to subclass your form. If you don't know how to do this, there are lots of tutorials on the web. Once you have done that, you need to handle some special windows messages. They are explained in this link:

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-P/system/keyboard/article.php/c5655/

Zaphod.
0