?
Solved

Removing an OS startup option

Posted on 2004-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I boot my computer, I get a "choice" of installing Win 2000 Pro "or" Win 2000 Pro.  There is only ONE installation of Win2000, but I may have simply deleted a WINNT directory somewhere as part of a frustrating sequence of events recently. I've gone through a few installs/reinstalls and OS deletes recently.  If you're morbidly curious, you can review my only other Win2000 question to see my travails, but I don't think it's needed.

Is there an easy way to remove the 2nd OS option during boot and just have it automatically boot the only REAL installation of Win2000Pro?  I looked through F2 Setup's options, but couldn't find any way to do what I want.  Maybe I'm just missing something obvious.
0
Comment
Question by:markimgrund
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 10710496
Right click on My Computer
Select Properties
Click the Advanced tab
Click the Settings button under the Startup and Recovery section
Click the Edit button

or

Editing the boot.ini File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bootini_4elv.asp

To edit the boot.ini file in Notepad

Start Windows Explorer. Go to Tools | Folder Options | View. Make sure that Show Hidden Files and Folders is selected, and Hide File Extension for Known File Types is cleared.
Go to the root directory of the boot volume of your computer (on single-boot machines, usually C:\). Right-click on boot.ini. Select Properties, and remove the read-only attribute of this file. Click OK.
Double-click the file icon to start Notepad with boot.ini loaded.
If you are using an MS-DOS® Command Prompt window, use the following commands instead of steps 1, 2, and 3:
c:
cd \
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini
notepad boot.ini

Edit the file. (For a description of the boot.ini syntax, see Contents of the boot.ini File.)
Save the boot.ini file and quit Notepad. (You do not have to restore the original file attributes.)
Shut down the computer and restart Windows.


and remove the line you don't want.
---------------------

Also
Start > Run msconfig
click on the BOOT.INI tab
click the Check All Boot Paths button it will automaticall remove invalid boot paths
0
 

Author Comment

by:markimgrund
ID: 10710675
CrazyOne,
Thanks for the answer.  Your 1st suggestion got me to the part where I could change the "Display List of Operating Systems for __ seconds" to zero. Fortunately the one I want is the default one, or this would not work. (BTW, there was no "edit" button or tab...)

I have questions on your 2nd two suggestions. I cannot find a "boot.ini" file anywhere, on C:\ or D:\, or by doing a Search for boot* on both hard drives.  Show hidden files is checked.

Start > Run msconfig gives me an error message: "cannot find the file..."  Search msconfig* indicates there is no msconfig.exe on my machine.

Should I be concerned or is there a different utility name and .ini file name than you're mentioning?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10712351
msconfig isn't part of windows 2000 as standard, you have to download it and the edit function is on XP not 2K.

There is no need to be worried by them.
0