Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying tooltip which contains new line character for <a> in Netscape failed

Posted on 2004-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I have page1 including a textarea to input data. When users input data into this textarea with content:
aaaa
bbbb
In the page2, I get this value and display it as a tooltip of <a>. However when users mouse over on <a>, tooltip displays between aaaa and bbbb is a rectangle.
It only occurs on Netscape.

Thanks for your helps.
 
0
Comment
Question by:dtdphuc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10711114
Different browsers handle line breaks in the middle of title attributes differently. There is no work around AFAIK so you should avoid placing line breaks in title attraibute values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdphuc
ID: 10711162
Which ways can I fix it? I must fix it (can not avoid).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10711188
As far as I know, and as I said before, there is no fix.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dtdphuc
ID: 10711268
Is this a browser's bug?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10711575
Perhaps, you would have to check with the specifcation to be sure. It might be that line breaks should be treated as white space for the attribute value of title.

However, I think that those two browsers actually get it right. One can show multiline tooltips and does so, the other can't and shows the new line as an unprintable character.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10712549
Please could you post a link to the code, or the code itself.

Thanks,

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10712575
title="aaaa
bbbb"

I assume.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 10712666
can't test now but you could try using the entity:
&#10;
to act as the line break
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10712715
ahosang,

that will only work with IE, the 2 rectangles shown in the tooltip when a new line is found is the same as &#10;&#13;

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
HaydnH earned 2000 total points
ID: 10712951
Ahh... it's a Mozilla/Netscape Bug I'm afraid - first 1 I've found with the latest Mozilla release (grrrr!), see:

    http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=67127

Looks like they're making progress on the patch so I guess it will be finished by the next release.

Haydn.
0