Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rsync Server -> Windows Client PC -> Scheduler and GUI for backup?

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Scenario <The idea>
On Backup Server
1. Fedora Core server deployed with 3 units 120GB hard disk in Raid 5 mode - default minimal install - main purchase is to function as a data backup server
2. RSYNC installed and running as a daemon
3. Create users, each assigning particular quota

(b) On Windows Client PCs / Notebooks
1. GUI frontend so that the users can select folders to backup, frequency of backup i.e hours, days, weeks etc
2. Additional options include where to put these backup i.e server LAN IP address, user login id, user login password
3. Simple user interface for restore from the Linux Rsync Server

During backups, files from Windows Client PCs / Notebooks are RSYNCed over to the Fedora server via SSH

Question: Do you know how I can get this running? I *should* be able to handle the server RSYNC with the user quotas but if you are able to provide me with a step-by-step that would be great. But the main question is how and where can I get the GUI on the windows PCs and notebooks? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ooneguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 252 total points
ID: 10722770
Why the rsync/frontend thing? Would be easier with samba (No need for a special frontend, just connect and drag'n'drop:-).
If you really need encryption for security (which SMB would utterly lack:-) you could perhaps look at setting up a VPN for the client access... http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/ ... And use that to tunnel the SMB stuff. Look at their FAQ if you want to route instead of bridge over the VPN.

Or perhaps you already have the windoze frontend and just need setup the ssh tunnel? Like with PuTTYs plink <predefined session file> ... or something like (did this to tunnel VNC display mymachine.domain.tld:2 once upon a time) the following connect.cmd file:
@echo off
start CMD /C C:\Progra~1\PuTTY\plink.exe -ssh -pw mysecretpassword myuser@mymachine.domain.tld -L 5902:localhost:5902
Nah, I see you don't.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:prof666
prof666 earned 248 total points
ID: 10789797
ooneguy,

Forget rsync. I use a tools called UNISON (just google for "unison file sync"). It can be scripted, does incremental unidirectional and bidirectional sync, and will stream over SSH.

Regards

Da Proff
0