Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting "Delivery Status Notification (Failure)" when sending outside my LAN. Using W2K3

Posted on 2004-03-29
14
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Okay, here's my issue. First of all, I'm not using exchange, I'm just using regular W2K3 Enterprise. I posted it here to make sure that it would be treated as a mail issue.
I have relaying setup to allow anyone within the network to relay. I have authentication through Active Directory. the e-mail name is phoenix@(domain)
I can send and recieve internally, and recieve externally, but cannot send externally. No matter who I send the message to externally I always get the "Delivery Status Notification (Failure)" when I send.
I would appreciate the help, thank you
Phoenix92x
0
Comment
Question by:Phoenix92x
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10710830
What's the exact contents of your Delivery Status Notification?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10711069
Hi Phoenix92x,


Do you have a firewall with allow SMPT outgoing rules in place and have you checked that the SMTP relay can do DNS lookups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10713123
Reporting-MTA: dns;chimera.main.phoenix0.net
Received-From-MTA: dns;melchoir
Arrival-Date: Mon, 29 Mar 2004 22:49:10 -0600

Final-Recipient: rfc822;brstickle@(domain removed for recipient's privacy)
Action: failed
Status: 5.3.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;553 5.3.0 DNSBL:To request removal of, 68.77.26.95, please send an E-mail to removeme@(domain removed for recipient's privacy)

I don't have a firewall but I do have a router with NAT. The NAT is set to allow port 25 and 110 through to 192.168.1.103 where I have the server.

Thanks folks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10713134
how do I check to see if the SMTP relay can do DNS lookups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10713476
I'll post another one once I return from a site today. I think the current one is a DNS blacklist. The other one should help out more
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10715904
Yes, that server is definitely blacklisted.  http://openrbl.org/ip/68/77/26/95.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10719260
Reporting-MTA: dns;nscollege-xmb01.nscollegeprep.cps.k12.il.us
Received-From-MTA: dns;smtp810.mail.sc5.yahoo.com
Arrival-Date: Mon, 29 Mar 2004 22:51:26 -0600

Final-Recipient: rfc822;stickleb05@northsideprep.org
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1

there's what I get when I send out to my school.

Wait, who's blacklisting my server?
Is it blacklisted to everyone or just to certain servers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10719333
Follow the link I posted and it will show you who is blacklisting you, and how to get removed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10719380
Unfortunately, "5.1.1" isn't enough information to go by.  Do you get this when you send to anyone, or just that address?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10719436
Actually, the problem you're having sending mail to stickleb05@northsideprep.org is because there's no such user.  When I send email to that user, it bounces as undeliverable because the address is invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10725549
visioneer, how do I get the DNS unblacklisted? the page wasn't very clear IMHO. As to the problem with the user, I figured that one out. The faculty group uses @northsideprep.org, the student group uses students.northsideprep.org SO that fixed that =).
I'm going to give you the poitns visioneer, but I'd like you to tell me how to get unblacklisted first if you please
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 375 total points
ID: 10725626
Well, the first problem is that your ISP's entire netblock has been blacklisted because they are registered as dial-up IPs, and generally most legitimate mail servers are not located on dial-up connections (but spammers are).  As long as you're in that netblock with that ISP, you're kinda screwed.  You may want to consider changing ISPs or ask your ISP to give you an address in a different range.  Send them the link to http://openrbl.org/ip/68/77/26/95.htm as a reference.

To get off the CBL, follow this link and the instructions there: http://cbl.abuseat.org/remove.cgi?ip=68.77.26.95

To get off this list http://www.five-ten-sg.com/blackhole.php?ip=68.77.26.95 you will need to send an email to the address at the top of that page.

You can't get off the other ones.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10725649
Actually, you may be able to get off of a couple of them.  Follow each blacklist link on http://openrbl.org/ip/68/77/26/95.htm and read the instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoenix92x
ID: 10737117
ok, thank you very much visioneer,
these points go to you!
0