Solved

FTP, no idea what I'm doing

Posted on 2004-03-29
8
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
it's like one in the morning and I'm tired of trying to figure this out on my own.  here's what i'm typing into a cmd line:

ftp> get c:\music\emily.bmp "c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\Em
ily.bmp"
200 Port command successful.
501 Invalid Parameter
ftp> get c:\music\emily.bmp c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\Emi
ly.bmp
200 Port command successful.
501 Invalid Parameter
ftp> get c:\music\emily.bmp c:\emily.bmp
200 Port command successful.
501 Invalid Parameter
ftp> get c:\music\emily.bmp c:\
Error opening local file c:\.
> c:\:No Such file or directory
ftp> get c:\music\emily.bmp c:
Error opening local file c:.
> c::Permission denied


as you can see I tried a few times and none of them worked.  it's connecting fine, just I'm getting the stupid error over and over, and I don't know enough about it to know what I'mn doing wrong (I'm new to FTP, never used it before)  I'd appreciate any insight
thanks
Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:FredPiano
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FredPiano
Comment Utility
it might be worth mentioning that in this scenario I'm actually connedted to myself (the local and remote machines are the same) I'm not sure if that matters though, it doesn't matter with the http server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FredPiano
Comment Utility
more possibly important information, this is a segment from the log file:

< PORT 192,168,1,1,13,81 [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:28:46 AM)]
> 200 Port command successful. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:28:46 AM)]
< RETR c:\music\emily.bmp [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:28:46 AM)]
> 501 Invalid Parameter [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:28:46 AM)]
< PORT 192,168,1,1,13,82 [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:29:48 AM)]
> 200 Port command successful. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:29:48 AM)]
< RETR c:\music\emily.bmp [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:29:48 AM)]
> 501 Invalid Parameter [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3407 (3/30/2004 12:29:48 AM)]
! 192.168.1.1 :  Disconnected
! 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (-) connected..
< USER Jonathan [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:34:22 AM)]
> 331 Password required for Jonathan. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:34:22 AM)]
< PASS Pinecone [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:34:24 AM)]
! 192.168.1.1 : 3433 User "Jonathan" is authenticated
> 230 User Jonathan logged in. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:34:25 AM)]
< PORT 192,168,1,1,13,107 [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:35:54 AM)]
> 200 Port command successful. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:35:54 AM)]
< RETR c:\music\emily.bmp [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:35:54 AM)]
> 501 Invalid Parameter [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:35:54 AM)]
< PORT 192,168,1,1,13,108 [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:10 AM)]
> 200 Port command successful. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:10 AM)]
< RETR c:\music\emily.bmp [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:10 AM)]
> 501 Invalid Parameter [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:10 AM)]
< PORT 192,168,1,1,13,109 [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:49 AM)]
> 200 Port command successful. [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:49 AM)]
< RETR c:\music\emily.bmp [192.168.1.100 <- 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:49 AM)]
> 501 Invalid Parameter [192.168.1.100 -> 192.168.1.1 : 3433 (3/30/2004 12:36:49 AM)]
! 192.168.1.1 :  Disconnected


anyways, 192.168.1.1 is the local ip address of my router, so it seems that might be important
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
Comment Utility
try this...
before opening ftp
go to
c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\
then open ftp
and then go to c:\music\
then get emily.bmp
or mget emily.bmp

you could use the ftp client in iexplorer to ..for this..
type in ftp:// address..... in address bar...and once loaded...choose login as...from the file menu

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
Comment Utility
something I forgot to mention....if you have space ...between the name
c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\

you could either
"c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\em.bmp"
or
c:\documents%20and%20settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\ em.bmp

Cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jman8R earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I noticed that in the path's that you are using both refer to "c:". This is not the way the FTP works. When you installed or set up the service, you would have set an FTP root folder. The paths specified when using FTP are relative to this folder.

For instance, if your FTP root was c:\
You could probably use - get "documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\Emily.bmp" c:\emily.bmp


Depending on your FTP root, you may not be able to access all of the files on your hard drive - you can only access files in the FTP root directory and it's sub directories.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Most FTP servers require the / not \ and no c: etc for the get side

ie

get /music/emily.bmp "c:\documents and settings\Jonathan Plona\desktop\Emily.bmp"

Hope this leads you in the right direction
Ian
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
Fred, start with the trusty "?"

C:\WINDOWS>ftp
ftp> ?
Commands may be abbreviated.  Commands are:

!               delete          literal         prompt          send
?               debug           ls              put             status
append          dir             mdelete         pwd             trace
ascii           disconnect      mdir            quit            type
bell            get             mget            quote           user
binary          glob            mkdir           recv            verbose
bye             hash            mls             remotehelp
cd              help            mput            rename
close           lcd             open            rmdir
ftp> ? delete
delete          Delete remote file
ftp> ? glob
glob            Toggle metacharacter expansion of local file names
ftp> ? bin
binary          Set binary transfer type
ftp> ? hash
hash            Toggle printing `#' for each buffer transferred
ftp>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix92x
Comment Utility
I'm in agreement with Jman here. Is this a local FTP server? That will help so you can change the settings. If it is local and you can change accounts, try setting your default directory to the directory emily.bmp is in, THEN try and download it. If that doesn't work, then the problem is something else entirely. You want to make sure that youre not typing in C: etc though. Things should be only slashes (/s by the way).

Hope this helps
Phoenix
0