[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

save function??

Posted on 2004-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,
I want to write a code that allows a card game free cell to be saved,so, a player can come back later and continue playing the saved game.  I have no cidea how to do this? I will be thankfull if any can help.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sh7tot
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 140 total points
ID: 10710984
just store the index of free cells in the text file.  Or if your model is serializable, then serialize your model object and form your view using the stored model.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 140 total points
ID: 10711655
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10876666
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10876700
go ahead venabili
0