Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickest method for populating a Listbox in ASP

Posted on 2004-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am building a reporting tool.  Each report can be filtered by a postcode or multiple postcodes.

I am successfully populating a multiselect listbox in asp with over 2500 postcodes using the following code

<SELECT MULTIPLE id="lstPostcode" name="lstPostcode" value="lstPostcode" size=2 onclick="DeSelectPostcodeChkbox()" style="HEIGHT: 70px; WIDTH: 80px">
      <%
      Do while not rsPostcode.eof
      Response.Write "<Option Selected Value='" & Trim(rsPostcode("Postcode")) & "'>" & Trim(rsPostcode("Postcode")) & "</Option>" & vbcrlf
            rsPostcode.MoveNext
      loop
      rspostcode.close
      %>
       </SELECT>

However it is very slow in the live environment.  Is there a quicker way to code this or can someone offer a alternative solution?  
0
Comment
Question by:cgibbons123
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 100 total points
ID: 10711048
Hi cgibbons123,

Perhaps you can divide the selects into two selects.
One contains the possibly states and other contains postal codes in the state.

So when someone selects a state the other must be automatically updated with the postal codes...

This way you dont have to display all the 2500 codes...

Cheers!
venkat.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 10713967
the real derlay is NOT in the loading of the Listbox in your code, but the DOWNLOADING of the page, with the 2500 entries for that listbox, to the client browser.
0