Solved

I would like some suggestions on a really good basic tutorial for C++

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, I am just starting to learn C++, and was wondering if someone could give me a website that is somewhat
dedicated to newbs like myself to this language.  I would appreciate any kind of input you have to offer....


Thanks in Advance


~ExaniX~
0
Comment
Question by:Nitinol
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sys_Prog earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"Thinking in C++" is one of the best (infact "the best") books to learn C++ comprehensively

PDF
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?WebPageID=315
Online
http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/language/cpp/ticpp/frames.htm


Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
Comment Utility
This is also a good point to start basics

http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/

Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
Comment Utility
After having gone thru the above two docs, u could also read for some good discussion on specific C++ topics

http://www.parashift.com/c++-faq-lite/index.html

Amit
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
Comment Utility
Hi Sys_Prog,
> "Thinking in C++" is one of the best
Agree. I like Eckel's books. The Java one is also great.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
Comment Utility
Yes,

I really feel that every C++ programmer should read "Thinking in C++"
No matter which other book he has read, a person who has not read Eckel's book is missing something in C++ (that's my personal opinion)

Amit

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitinol
Comment Utility
Thank you for your input....   I think I will place my bet in "Thinking in C++"

I wasn't quite expecting people to answer considering this is a help, site, not a tutorial site....

Thank you very much

0