Solved

is it possible to have two domains to have a same user account with exchange 2003?

Posted on 2004-03-29
7
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
for example webmaster@domain1.com and webmaster@domain2.com, and those two email treat as seperately, not when i try to receive email for webmaster@domain1.com i will receive the email for webmaster@domain2.com also..
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10711308
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10711571
isn't that will same all mail to the same post box, which means that if the user recieve mail for one or the domail. it will receive for the other domain too???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10713007
You will have to configure recipient policies by server or administrative group as far as I'm aware.  You can specify the domain suffix to apply to a group of users instead of all your users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10716117
how to configure the domain suffix??
can u proride me more details?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
timiano earned 125 total points
ID: 10716988
OK,

Lets say for instance, you have webmaster@domain1.com on 1 server and webmaster@domain2.com on another server.  You would go into ESM, Recipients, Recipient Policies, Action, New, Recipient Policy.  Choose e-mail addresses if you get the property page dialog box.  On the general tab you must specify an LDAP filter. Exchange makes this easy for you (unless you want a more complicated filter, and will the therefore have to learn more about ldap queries), by prviding you with a nice search facility.  So, hit Modify... Take the ticks out all the boxes except the top one 'Users with Exchange mailbox', go to the storage tab, select mailboxes on this server, click browse, find you server and select it.  Hit find and it will then show you all the objects that Exchange will apply that recipient policy to.  Click OK, and the LDAP filter is written for you as if by magic.

Now, goto the Email Addresses (policy) tab.  There may be more in here then you want, so deselect the one you don't want.  To add the new domain1.com to the users on this server, you click on new, choose SMTP address, and then type @domain1.com in the address field, click OK.  You may need to put a tick in the box to select it, then apply it.  This should then give all your users on the server you selected alias@domain1.com.  If you wanted firstname.lastname@domain1.com you could have put %g.%s@domain1.com as the address in the smtp address dialog box.

Once you have added the domain as part of a recipient policy you can then set custom mail addresses for your users, using the same domain suffix.  For instance, a user called Bob Smith, would automatically have the mail address bob.smith@domain1.com and bsmith@domain1.com, but you may want him to have webmaster@domain1.com.  Because you have defined the domain in the recipient policy, you could now simply add webmaster@domain1.com to the users smtp proxy addresses in active directory users and computers.

I hope that was of enough detail for you.

Timiano
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10717501
>Lets say for instance, you have webmaster@domain1.com on 1 server and webmaster@domain2.com on another server.


actually, i want two domain on 1 server,,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10717719
It was only an example,

There are many ways you can achieve what you want, but it all depends on how you want to do it.

Again, for instance, you could have the department field filled in one set of users with IT and the other with finance.  If you wanted the domain itgroup.com applying to one and financegroup.com applying to the other, you could create a filter that was only applied to users with those values in the departement field.

To do this you'd follow the steps I described above, but instead of applying a storage filter, you'd go to the advanced tab, choose field > user > department, Condition, Is (exactly), Value, department name as above.

So maybe you don't want to do it on department, but that should be enough for you to go on, to create your own filter that works for you.

Timiano
0