Solved

How to change a Word form check box to show tick instead of cross

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
45,997 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
When creating a form in Word 2000, and using check boxes, the user will always see a cross when he clicks in the check box. Can this be changed so that a tick is displayed instead of a cross. It is interesting that on the forms toolbar, the check box is actually shown with a tick in it.

Graham
0
Comment
Question by:gorriss
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10713552
Off hand, the only thing I can think of right now is to use the Visual Basic Forms toolbar, and insert a checkbox from there.  That inserts a tick.  However, I'll try to do more research on it if you can't use this option.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 250 total points
ID: 10713749
You could also run a macro "On Exit" to change the form field checkbox to a symbol with a tick...something like:

If ActiveDocument.FormFields("Check1").CheckBox.Value = True Then
    ActiveDocument.Unprotect Password:=""
    Selection.InsertSymbol Font:="Wingdings", CharacterNumber:=-3842, Unicode _
        :=True
    ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, NoReset:=True
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorriss
ID: 10720772
Running a macro does not appeal. I want to see a tick when the box is checked. When you talk about using the VB Forms toolbar, does that mean I have to write code as well? Otherwise how do I do that?

Graham
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gorriss
ID: 10720787
Actually I managed to use the VB Forms toolbar (and had already discovered that) but it is not as user friendly for putting on the form.

Obviously what I really want to do is use the checkbox tool from the Forms toolbar, but change the default cross to a tick.

Graham
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10722926
I don't know of a way to change that.  Sorry Graham.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mdmackillop
ID: 10802530
As a workaround, you could put the two Wingding items into a dropdown field,  they look a bit peculiar when you click the dropdown but you do get the tick!
MD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10802902
Some one here suggested looking at the fax template

http://www.wordforums.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&postid=118341#post118341

So I did. Basically it uses a Field that calls a macro. Open up the Fax template and copy the VBA code to your template. Then insert a field code that calls this vba code.

Its all in the default fax template. Seems to work ok. Be nice if it had a nicer "tick".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10811776
Actually that fax one uses autotext to do. Personally I tried both and for my purposes the

ActiveDocument.Unprotect Password:=""
    Selection.InsertSymbol Font:="Wingdings", CharacterNumber:=-3842, Unicode :=True

works better. Whats the unchecked box CharacterNumber though?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10817955
Sparky191:  So you're using the code I gave you above - good!  If you want an unchecked box, use:

    Selection.InsertSymbol Font:="Wingdings", CharacterNumber:=-3928, Unicode:=True


I thought this question was posted by gorriss though???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10818441
Maybe hes forgotten about it. Maybe this will rekindle his interest in it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorriss
ID: 10865398
Thanks for your help guys. Not really the way I wanted to do it, but I am accepting JOrzech's response as an answer to my question. Sorry for the lack of response, I have been away for the last week.

Graham
0