[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003; Show Standard and Fromating is grayed out.

Posted on 2004-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
From Outlook 2003 tool bar, I go to "Tools", "Customize" and select the "Options" tab. The check box for "Show Standard and Formating toolbars on two rows" is grayed out. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks in advance,

-Lbello
0
Comment
Question by:Lbello
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10712392
Try to do it with admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 10720691
I have local admin rights. Is there any else I'm missing?

-Lbello
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10721200
Does it only happen with outlook? Does it work with office?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 10724620
Just Outlook. At work I'm having the same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shadow417
ID: 10724874
I don't think there ARE two toolbars for the Main window - if you select New Email, you'll then have the option to display both the formatting and standard toolbars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 10727829
shadow417,

I'm not referring to new email, its Outlook menu bar that display's two row’s instead of one.

-Lbello
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shadow417 earned 150 total points
ID: 10727877
Outlook's menu bar does NOT display the formatting and standard toolbars (that's why it's grayed out). If you display a window that DOES display the two toolbars (i.e. the new mail windows) then the option will NOT be grayed out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10769760
Lbello, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.  See:  http:help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 10770542
Turn123,

I accidentally hit “accept” on your comment. I would like to give the points to shadow417. What would I need to do to make that change?

thx,

-Lbello

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lbello
ID: 10771163
turn123,

Thanks again!

-Lbello

0