?
Solved

Startup Problem

Posted on 2004-03-29
20
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi I am running Red Hat 9, out of no-where, I shutdown my computer for a few minutes then turned it back on, and now I am getting the following errors on startup:

Please advise....




JBD: no valid journal superblock found
EXT3-fs: error loading journal.
mount: error 22 mounting ext3
pivotroot: pivot_root(/sysroot,/sysroot/initrd) failed: 2
umout /initrd/proc failed: 2
Freeing unused kernel: memory 132k freed.
Kernel panic: No init found. Try passing init= option to kernel.





Please tell me whats going on.

-Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 10711799
I know whats wrong you have deleted the initrd older in the root path just take a redhat cd boot into rescue mode and make the dir initrd in the root path again and it will boot again.

Have made the same mistake once :)

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10711802
older = folder
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10716138
I dident delete anything though. How would it get deleted by itsself?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10721087
How did you shutdown?

I mean : by the power switch? Some disks don't like it.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10721104
I did:

shutdown -h now


Whats the problem with that?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10721116
Well, was the system really down when you switched power off?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10721122
IT TURNED THE POWER OFF FOR ME!!! LOL
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10721123
I did not once touch the power button until I went to turn the power back on :0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10721151
There is no reason then to 'LOL'.

I'm afraid this spontaneous loss of a directory is a bad sign with respect to your disk.
You're not the first one to have disk problems like these.

Please try to repair acc. to the suggestion by da99rmd; then save your files; finally inspect your disk further.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10721159
Its a brand new hard drive, I got it about 3 weeks ago.


-Brian
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10721176
I'm working on a 45 Tb system with zillions of brand new 250Gb drives in Raid-10 configurations
and within one week I had to replace 3 disks.

So, what do YOU mean to say about brand new disks?

Do a bad block scan and if it turns out bad, return it to the shop!


;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10721624
Then you have a lot of porn :)

Try my solution and it server will live again, just to be carfull run a fsck on the disk when you have created the map but i think it just the matter with that map being lost. If the shutdown was  the way you described it.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10722099
Watch your words, da99rmd, I'm working for the Dutch Central Bank ........

;JOOP!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peeyush_Maurya
ID: 10727485
linux rescue from installation CD(press F5 to see options or type 'linux rescue')
#mkdir /initrd

sure shot answer

Regards,
Peeyush
http://geocities.com/peeyush_maurya/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10730068
LOL, sciuriware

Have you tried my solution BrianGEFF719 ?

/Rob
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10737846
Ok, booted up with bootdisk and ofcourse with my Luck "Cannot find any linux partitions"....pulling out drive to return as I am typing this.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10737855
ITs weird though, cuz when my system goes to boot it will startup and everything, I mean, bios finds the drive and begins to load the boot record and everything, but the rescue couldnt find the linux partition, what do u guys think is going on?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10737860
Sometimes the drive is miss reported by bios as a weird name like, instead of Maxtor it will call it a "Baxtor" or "Laxtor", its really weird.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10738871
Try to reconnect the drive, and maybe change the jumper setting to cabel select if its possible for the other devices.
The disk it doesent sound strange in any way ?
Try booting in to rescue mode and try to manuly run a mount or a fsck if you know the hd[abcd][1234567890] number of the disk.

If this doesnt solve the problem it probobly broken and have to be replaced, it was new right.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10738999
What solved the problem, and how didt it work out ?
/Rob
0