Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a division operator in PostgreSQL?

Posted on 2004-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi experts,

I am a postgresql newbie and i just wondering what is the division operator in postgresql (7.3.2).
I would like to use in a statement that can select person who has completed all the tasks.

thank you

r6
0
Comment
Question by:R6
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 100 total points
ID: 10711581
In Oracle it is
/
you can try ...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:HaydnH
HaydnH earned 100 total points
ID: 10711938
Yes it is "/", for more mathmatical operators have a look at the PostgreSQL documentation @:

    http://www.postgresql.org/docs/7.2/static/functions-math.html

Haydn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R6
ID: 10712604
hi Henka & HaydnH,

thanks for helping me!

what i after is the division operator of relational algebra that is defined on instances of relation schema.
Here is what i want to achieve:
Eg.

R

name | task          
-----+------
eric    | A
-----|-------
eric    | B
-----|-------
eric    | C


S
task
----
A
----
B

R/S

name
-----
eric



thank you

r6



0