?
Solved

automake change permissions

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I set the permissions of the files that get installed with
make install ?

basically, there are two files that get installed that I want to chmod to 700 instead of the default 755.  Is there a change I can make to the Makefile.am file which does this?
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10711545
Hi lwinkenb,

I think you should be able to control it using your umask setting

umask [-p] [-S] [mode]
The user file-creation mask is set to mode. If mode begins with a digit, it is interpreted as an octal number; otherwise it is interpreted as a symbolic mode mask similar to that accepted by chmod(1). If mode is omitted, the current value of the mask is printed. The -S option causes the mask to be printed in symbolic form; the default output is an octal number. If the -p option is supplied, and mode is omitted, the output is in a form that may be reused as input. The return status is 0 if the mode was successfully changed or if no mode argument was supplied, and false otherwise.

umask 077 should help

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10713845
Modify you Makefile.in that creates the Makefile.am file...

change this line...

INSTALL_PROGRAM = @INSTALL_PROGRAM@

to

INSTALL_PROGRAM = @INSTALL_PROGRAM@ -m 700
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 2000 total points
ID: 10713881
of course that makes everything...if you want seperate modes for each type then you would modify the other sections


install-exec-local: install-local-stuff

     $(INSTALL) -m 700 $(yourprogs_whatever)

install-data-local:
   
    $(INSTALL)  -m 644 doc/whatever or whatever else
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 11002325
sorry for the late accept.
0