[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Allowing Remotes to access lan via internet

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi  I was wondering if you guys could help me out.  I'm looking for some advise.  

How would i go about setting up a connection via the internet to our LAN.  That will enable users to access their email and telnet to a unix server?  We run a windows network with WIndows NT server.  At present users use dial up to access the LAN remotely.  Although as demand grows for this the more poeple ae finding the line engaged.  

So my question to you guys is point me in the right direction to start on this project.  Thanks Guys.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewdickie
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 380 total points
ID: 10711611
VPN should be the right solution for you . But need more info on your network setup . also do u have a static IP address . because it is imprtant if you need to set up VPN .
check this for setting up VPN using windows 2000

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/incremental/vpndeploy.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/communications/vpn/default.asp

For the client side check

http://support.real-time.com/windows/vpn/windows_2000_vpn.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10720091
Do you have an internal email server or do you get your email from you isp?  Do they need to access there full outlook application on there desktop, or do they just need too access new emails?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p1800volvo
ID: 10721066
Have you looked at www.gotomypc.com? It should work for your needs, although there is a cost involved.
0