Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INVALID_PROCESS_DETACH_ATTEMPT error while opening a document.

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am experiencing a really wierd problem.  I have WinXP professional loaded on a computer, with 3 users created - A, B, and C.  Whenever I login as B and try to open an image/text/coreldraw file, it shuts down windows and gives me this error on a blue screen:
INVALID_PROCESS_DETACH_ATTEMPT

The full text of the error message is given below:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

INVALID_PROCESS_DETACH_ATTEMPT

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.  If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.  If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then select
Safe Mode.

Technical Information:

*** STOP:  0x00000006 (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.

Contact your System Administrator or Technical Support Group for further assistance.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can somebody please help me out and let m know what is going on?  I'm absolutely clueless :(  Thanks a lot.

Rohit
0
Comment
Question by:rohitaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 200 total points
ID: 10711884
If it is a problem with User B alone then I suspect a Profile corruption. I would suggest you to copy the user files of B and create a new user account for B and delete the existing account.

Also, some forums says it to be a problem with incorrect driver/software.

Good luck !!!

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitaj
ID: 10712367
If it is a problem with incorrect driver/software, then it should affect all users, methinks.

Rohit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10712385
Its true, thats when I suspected a profile crruption.

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:capgroup
ID: 12818241
STOP: 0x00000006 - BSOD
Hi,

I was experiencing this problem also and have found it to be a configuration on the client properties of NAV.

Open Norton Antivirus from the system tray.

In the menu, go to configuration, and un-tick "Network" under drive types.

Which ever version you are using, all you need to do is uncheck network as a drive type.

It is unnecessary to use this feature if the server is already scanning using its own NAV client.

Hope this helps!

Good luck

C

0