Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 10 GROWTH FROM 4 DRIVES TO SIX ON THE FLY

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is a zinger not even IBM has not been able to answer. We have an IBM e server x345 model 8670 6cg with a server raid 6m adapter.  We are  also hooked up to an exp400 expansion box, It is a live system which currently contains 4 drives under RAID10, We need to grow 2 more drives into it on the fly without destroying the RAID10 or our data. Please let us know if this is possible using server raid software. Everything has been updated and we are in a windows environment. It is also possible that we will have to expand again in the future so it is imperative that we can do this without breaking RAID10 or destroying data, backups aside.
0
Comment
Question by:JONNYGD
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10729395
It is my understanding that RAID 10 would be two RAID 0 striped arrays, that are mirrored, (RAID 1)

As far as I have seen, (With Compaq equipment,) only RAID 5 arrays can be upgraded "On the Fly"

is there a reason why your server isn't running RAID 5?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 10733795
Looks like it can be done although the example in http://www-306.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4JHS2W is for RAID5. I would have thought that if it's RAID 10 and you select increase logical drive space and doubleclick 2 drives it would do the trick. I don't trust these things though so get a good backup first.

Timotheus1, other way round, the mirrors are created before the striping this increases the redundancy and performance when one or more disks are faulty. I think you will find you can expand a RAID10 set on a HP/Compaq controller, you could even convert it into RAID 5 then add the two disks and convert it back to RAID 10.
0