Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer print jobs between queues

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a number of print jobs in the print queue of a printer no longer in service.  Is there any way to transfer these print jobs to a new printer, or are they lost?

They are fax confirmation sheets from a FAXmaker software, and can not be recreated.

Thanks,
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:cphansen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10712122
If you have network printer installed on the print server you can redirect the print jobs to another port by going to the property & then changing the port on the print queue .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cphansen
ID: 10712149
OK, I bring up the print queue of the dead network printer, and in the menu bar:  Printer>Properties>Ports tab and change the port to the new printer.

When I click "Apply" or "OK", I get an error msgbox "Printer settings could not be saved.  Operation could not be completed."

The new printer is not the same model as the old one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 10712342
You can only do this if the new printer is the same model of printer as the old one, otherwise they are lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cphansen
ID: 10712372
Thanks. That's what I assumed (feared).
0