Solved

Bulk user creation script

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I have an excel spreadsheet containing a large number of usernames, password, and various other attributes from which I would like to create users in an Active Directory Domain.
I need a script (preferably vbs) which will reference the spreadsheet, looping through the rows and create the users for automatically me.
0
Comment
Question by:toffee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10712209
You can use utilities such as ldifde and cvsde to automate bulk object creation tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffee
ID: 10712320
Thanks  I am aware of those but am really after a vbscript using ADSI as I am a bit more familiar with that and hope to use this as the basis of other scripts for the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10712640
Then take a look at the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/default.mspx
a LOT of examples there, should be enough to make what you want.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10712991
I used Active Directory Cookbook. I found this book a great help.

Have a look at some of the demo codes in the users section:
http://www.rallenhome.com/books/adcookbook/code.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffee
ID: 10713388
Loads of useful info in there in clear simple scripts which I like.  But what I'm really after is something which will take the usernames/passwords/descriptions from a spreadsheet and create the users in AD.

I suppose I could write some thing in VBA which will create a text file in .ldf format then use LDIFDE to create the users, but I was hoping someone had a script which would do it in the one operation i.e. a vbs accessing excel to get the information and setting up the users as it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10716006
I used the sample code from this article: http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/19830/19830.html

I modified it to fit my environment, adding/removing AD properties as necessary to fit our users.  There is an error when you press ctrl-d to run the code: click debug and change both references to frmLocalAdminPwd to frmUserCreation.  I added another worksheet into which I pasted all my users, passwords, etc.  I then made the code loop through each cell of the worksheet, instead of taking each user individually.

Hope this helps,
-jdm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 500 total points
ID: 10777739
Here is another example that may be helpful:

http://cwashington.netreach.net/depo/view.asp?Index=915&ScriptType=vbscript

I have found the scripts from cwashington to be of excellent quality -- I haven't tried this one, but it looks fairly standard to me.

-jdm
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffee
ID: 10781650
Thanks following.

Thats just what I need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:following
ID: 10782798
Toffee,

I really appreciate the thank you!  It's actually nicer to know that the solution helped than to just gain more points...

-jdm
0