Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FSO.DeleteFolder Permission Error

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a script which can create a folder and add a file into this folder, this works fine. But i need to have another script to reverse this, ie delete this folder and the file inside.

I have used the FSO.DeleteFolder(Server.MapPath(MyFolder), True) to remove the folder, (and as i understand all files in the folder) however, i get a "Permission Denied" error. Presumably i need to give access rights to the script so it can delete folders. How can this be done?

0
Comment
Question by:OblivionSY
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10712318
In the parent folder, you need to give IUSR_machinename rights over all files and folders in that direxctory. You should then be able to delete...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OblivionSY
ID: 10712441
How does one go about doing that? It will need to work from multiple machines too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10712462
On the machine it self, go to the parent folder. Right click it, select properties, then Security, there is a list of users. You will need then to add IUSR_whetverthenameofyourmachineis to that list and give all nescessary rights to that folder and its contents,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OblivionSY
ID: 10712470
Ahhh, one thing i should have said is, i dont host the pages, they are on a webserver somewhere. So i cannot access that information.

Is there any way for the dynamically created folders to be dynamically deleted?

 When the folder is created, is there anyway to set the permissions then that anyone can delete it?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 200 total points
ID: 10712476
Im not certain, but I dont think so...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nandhini
ID: 10958329
you may get that error if the resource used by the file is not destroyed properly
0