[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Call ASP.NET sub from javascript

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to do this? If not, is there a workaround (i.e. a button just for that purpose and javascript calling button.click)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 1200 total points
ID: 10712301
not sure if this is,what you want, but...
this code in <body> section
--------------------

<span onclick='callASPSub("testme( 21, 666)")'>execute ASP<span>
<div id='aspdiv' />
<script type='text/javascript">
function callASPFile(func) {
        path="myAsp.asp?call="+func;
      var redir = document.createElement('script');
      redir.setAttribute('type','text/javascript');
        redir.src=path;
      var hlp=document.getElementById("aspdiv");
      hlp.appendChild(redir);
}
</script>
----------

in myAsp.asp include the file with  Sub testme( param1, param2)
and add this code.
-------------------
<%
stringToExec= request.querystring("call")
Execute stringToExec
%>
 ----------
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 10712505
Can you reload the complete page using javascript?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 10712527
window.top.location.reload();
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ihenry
ihenry earned 800 total points
ID: 10714914
I think it is possible to call a function or sub or even trigger an event from javascript code, but the page need to be posted back in order to execute the code behind. Just try the following link,

Execute a server-side function from javascript client-side code
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20716860.html

This is a bit tricky and you don't really have to follow the link provided, but once you got the idea you can actually make a slight changes to meet your own requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 10720412
Thanks guys.
0