Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotate screen - change screen orientation software

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
4,402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to know about some software which will give me the ability to rotate the screen in XP. So If I want to rotate it 180% etc. Free would be best but what ever you can help me with will be great.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:downehouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10712515
Hi downehouse,
Pivot software is AFAIK the most commonly used along with flat screens that can change orientation. Of course it's not free but it's not too expensive ($39,95).

http://personalcomputing.portrait.com/us/products/pp_overview.html

BR MaB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:downehouse
ID: 10712534
Thanks Mab. I will buy this product if there is not a free one for me to use. Does anyone know of a freebie before I close this question.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 750 total points
ID: 10714996
Try this.

CTRL+ALT+Left arrow key
CTRL+ALT+Right arrow key
CTRL+ALT+Down arrow key

It works on my computer, but not on my coworkers so I don't know if it is drivers or what. I have an Intel card.
0