Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with displaying changes to web pages.

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

Im having a very strange thing happening at the moment on website im working on....when ever i make changes to the web page, re-compile the jsp page in tomcat im not seeing any of ther changes I made in my  browser, all im seeing is the old version of my jsp page...have tried refreshing,deleteing temporary internet files but im having no joy....

im using jbuilder, i'm also using some javascript too if that makes a difference.....


Any Ideas why this is happening and how do i fix it,
Triggered
0
Comment
Question by:Triggered
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10712530
Try deleteing the compiled jsp's under the 'work' folder under Tomcat. That'll force Tomcat to recompile it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10712535
You are making the changes on the Javascript?

How are you deploying to Tomcat, from Jbuilder?

Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triggered
ID: 10712621
ignoring the javascript for a minute, im making change to labels dispalyed on my jsp page (ie the html parts of the page) but im not seeing any changes on on the page displayed in my browser after recompiling
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Triggered
ID: 10712656
that did the trick Nick_72, thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10712658
But how are you deploying those changes to TOMCAT with a .war file or just copying the .jsp to the directories?
If is a .war and you do it with the Jbuilder deploy option be sure that you restart TOMCAT.

Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triggered
ID: 10712765
Cheers Javier, At the moment well up till now JBuilder always drecompiled and wrote over the old class's in its project folder "Work" directory which stored alll the compiled servlets and jsp class's, must have done something in its project properties to change this this.........another quick question does jsp allow paramter names with spaces??...if ye want ill open this as a new question but it seems a fairly trivial question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10712805
ok great :)

>>does jsp allow paramter names with spaces

yes, just replace the spaces with a '+' and it'll work

if you have a variable that contains a string with spaces, just use the replaceAll(" ", "+");  method before using it as a parameter name (or value).

/Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triggered
ID: 10712894
My problem is im using javascript that displays an error message based the input name ,
say my input name is "MobileNumber" is displays "MobileNumber" should a be a number blah blah.....
but i want to display "Mobile Number" should be a number, but if use this im messing up other code in servlets that cant use

request.getParameter("Mobile Number");

tried using request.getParameter("Mobile+Number"); but it doesnt seem to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triggered
ID: 10713069
0