Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost password and/or user id for Microsoft Outlook Express 5 Pop server

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi...I am new to this. I have not used Outlook Express for ages as I have been using some "Mailwash" software to view my emails for a while now. I opened Outlook Express tonight and tried to download my current emails from my ISP (www.clear.net.nz) in New Zealand.

I get the logon popup box asking me to put in my "user id" and "password" on "pop.clear.net.nz". When I put this in it rejects it.

FYI - I can still log on to my email account at Clear using a browser and my userid and password.

How do I either find out or change my user id and/or password for the pop server? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wikitoria
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 252 total points
ID: 10712759
you need a few things to configure not sure if you've been that road already

title: OLEXP: How to Configure Outlook Express for Internet Mail
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5Bln%5D;171163
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:middenface
middenface earned 248 total points
ID: 10712786
the login and pass are normaly the same from webmail and pop3 forwarding so if you can login via webmail ok then by rights you should be able to login and DL messages via outlook. there could be a few fiddles that you need to do to get it working, try these
in Outlook express go to tools > accounts >(your account) >properties > server > put in your user name and password then try it
if it doesnt work, it might be that your server might need a secure connection, to achieve this go to  tools > accounts >(your account) >properties >ADVANCED > check the box for your incoming mail server so that the port becomes 995 for the pop3 and try that out. if no luck come back to us and we can see what to do next
0