Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chat Applet Padding

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,  

We have a chat applet that we use.  I am sure you are all familiar with the HTML element called padding.  Puts a little space between the edge of a table and the text.  is there any similar thing we could include with our chat applet.  A padding effect for the cells that make up the chat applet?

Kindest thanks,

Yunkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10712660
So you want to shift your applet some space to right, right?

You do not want to center the applet and you have already tried to put it in a table cell or a div with a fixed width and aligned to right side?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10712683
Cells that make up an applet?

Can you provide a URI? I think it would make things clearer.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 800 total points
ID: 10712726
Like this:

<html>
<body>
<table><tr>
<td width="300px" align="right">
<applet code=AnalogClock2ech.class width=200 height=200 codebase=http://www.ericharshbarger.org/java/analogclock/ archive=AnalogClock2.jar>
<param name=COPYRIGHT value="AnalogClock applet, Copyright 1998, Eric Harshbarger">
<param name=AUTHOR value="Eric Harshbarger, http://www.ericharshbarger.org">
<param name=FACECOLOR value="192,192,192">
<param name=FGCOLOR value="0,0,0">
<param name=BGCOLOR value="255,255,255">
<param name=FONTSIZE value="16">
<param name=HANDS.DISPLAY value="0-3">
<param name=NUMBERS.DISPLAY value="0-5">
</applet>
</td>
<tr></table>
</body>
</html>

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 1200 total points
ID: 10712746
And you want to put space between the applet and the cell?

Change:
<td width="300px" align="right">

To:
<td width="300" align="right" style="padding: 5px">

(Note that I removed the 'px' from the width attribute - its CSS that requires units - HTML forbids them except for percentages)

Also note that Java and JavaScript are two very different animals and have virtually nothing in common except for the first 4 letters of their names
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10712760
Are you talking to me?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10712766
Oh - I made the mistake of assuming that was the code example I requested from yunkaa
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10712782
:-)
0