Solved

is there a maximize window command in DOS? (WINDOWS 2000 Server, client logon)

Posted on 2004-03-30
10
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When the User Logons and the logon script executes more often then not the logon script is minimized and user can't see what is going on...is there a dos command that can maximize the screen?

I have tried default domain policy amendment

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts\Run startup scripts visible
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts\Run shutdown scripts visible

and it don't work any ideas?


 
0
Comment
Question by:The_Guru1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10712695
When DOS goes onto the taskbar right click it then click on properties and then screen, look at the options there, it should keep the settings for the next time you log on.

H
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10712699
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10712812
Greetings The_Guru1,
When you say minimized - do you mean to the taskbar (hidden) or just a small window that can't be read easily?

Ctrl + Enter will maximize a window that has the focus...(not minimized to the task bar)
~sirbounty
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:The_Guru1
ID: 10713496
Thanks chaps good ideas but We run over 1000 users and recently (yes recently) moved over to XP, and this is became a problem as we have alot of "checking" on the logon scripts and some times if it errors out, and states the error, if the logon script is minimized..they are not going to see the error...

jvuz thanks for the tek-tip but how can i run that within the logon script because if you run start /B /MAX it doesn't work....

any ideas?

sirbounty...in XP it stays in the task bar bar default and you have to click on it to see the logon script...




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10714136
you could use a wscript echo to send a GUI-Style "error box" instead of using the DOS Echo-  That way the error would be seen, even if the command prompt were minimized/hidden/inivisible


Example code:

echo Wscript.echo "Your error message goes here" > %temp%\temp.vbs && wscript %temp%\temp.vbs
del %temp%\temp.vbs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 10714234
you may be able to make use of this tip from winxp news on "command prompt here" to  view the scripts:

"........You can make getting a command prompt at your directory of interest easier by using the cool power tool command prompt here. First download and install the command prompt here tool:

   1. Go to http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTComPrompt.asp and download the file. Before you download the file, make a folder on your desktop and call is CPH. Then download the file into that folder.
   2. After the download completes, open the CPH folder and double click on the W95DOSHERE file. A command prompt window will open and close without telling you what's going on.
   3. In a few moments, you'll see two new files in the CPH folder: README and DOSHERE. Right click on the DOSHERE file and click the Install command.
   4. You'll see a quick file copy dialog box but nothing else. Now right click on the CPH folder. There is now a command called Open Command Window Here. Click on that and you'll see that it places the location of the command prompt in that directory.

Now we can take advantage of the command prompt here utility to get a file and directory listing.

   1. Right click on the Start button and click the Explore command.
   2. In the Windows Explorer find the WINDOWS directory. Right click on the WINDOWS directory and click the Open Command Windows Here command.
   3. In the command prompt window type dir>c:\windows_dir.txt and press [ENTER].
   4. In Windows Explorer, go to the C: drive and double click on the windows_dir.txt file. There's you list of folder and files in the WINDOWS directory. "

I realize you not after a directory listing but may be able to use the tool to list the scripts.

cheers
Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Guru1
ID: 10714379
I'm Increasing the points...125 to 300

Good ideas Pete and YarnoSG but still surely has anyone else know of the problem? Start command seems to be the answer? but how can i get to run the logon script with a maximized window? Windows 9X is fine...but what has changed in windows XP to automatically run minimized?

very strange...

Keep them coming people we must solve this....

Thanks for all your help so far....

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vitiris
ID: 10714575
ok, I found something that you might could look into.  I don't work with logon scripts, but if you can run an outside program, this might work:

1.  download a program called kixtart from here:
     http://www.kixtart.org/downloads/   download the KiXtart 32 bits v2001 4.22 zip file.
         The only file you need from the zip is kix32.exe

2.  Make a text file called maxwin.kix with the following:
    SetConsole("MAXIMIZE") = 0

3.  from a dos command, batch file, or however else you can run an outside program, run this:
     kix32.exe maxwin.kix

Like I said, this works from a dos command and batch file, but I don't know about logon script.

Good luck and hope it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vitiris earned 300 total points
ID: 10714613
One more thing:  try this link if you haven't seen it already:

http://home.wanadoo.nl/scripting/topics/f10/ultimatebb.cgi-ubb=print_topic;f=10;t=000024.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Guru1
ID: 10715210
vitiris

Fantastic!!! that is it!! well done

Thanks every one...my headache has now gone this site is great...

0