Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver Kit?

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello hardware Expert,

Very often i repair computers for my friends and
family. The problems is finding the propriate drivers
without the internet.
Isn't there anywhere a cd that bundels all drivers for example for win 98 of win ME.
Windows xp is much better in this, most of the drivers
are automatically found. But i checked the Windows xp
cd, and when i explored it i did not find any drivers or driver
map.
Probably, i think, there hide in driver.cab file, buy i dont know
how to extract this  file.

Mostly people have internet connection so it's ok to download the appropriate driver. But when there Network card or modem is not installed you got ZIP. So a Network card or modem compilation kit would be very great and lot of time saving.

You're comment is very appreciated.
Kind regards
Mario
0
Comment
Question by:winklermario
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10712728
I don't think so. I think you need to know the type of devices and download them yourself. I know, it's irritating working like that, I'm having the same problem. Maybe you can  collect all the drivers you ever used and put them on a cd, so if you have to got back to a friend, you still have the drivers he/she need.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10712787
Hi winklermario,

problem is: drivers for Windows XP are not useable in Windows 98 and/or Windows ME. Also, the amount of hardware avaiable
would make such a driver kit way too big...

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 400 total points
ID: 10712947
along with jvuv comments

you could have a cd for:
Via drivers
intel drivers
SIS drivers
grahpics cards and sound cards (there are only a select view)
microsoft cd rom drivers for 98 and above.

use CD-RW so that you can update when there is one.

That is only suggestion that i would give you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10715641
thats what I do.
Keep a collection of drivers that are not "found" on 95/95/Me .
I also have disks of all 3 so I can grab a file off them.
hey so I am a pack rat..cant seem to toss away those old driver CD's either.

0