[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Array Question

Posted on 2004-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all,
I have code that looks like this.
Let result = term1+term2+term3+term4+term5
Print result
My question is this, how would I setup
An array to do the same thing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
12 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10712954
Greetings cdb424ttm,
 Dim term() as integer '?

How are you getting the data for term?
You would need to fill each one by:
 term(1)=n
 term(2)=n

'etc

Then result could equal
for x=1 to 5 ' also can use lbound(term), ubound(term)
   result=term(x) + result
next x

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10712962
just

let result = join(arr, "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10713003
sirbounty
the data is pulled from 5 text boxes but not all the boxes are filled with some thing.
so I want it to loop Through the boxes and count only the ones that have data and pull their value.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10713010
not sure how to set it up to your syntax Eddykt.
I'm somewhat new to arrays
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713039
Take text box 1 and copy paste it to create a control array...

Text1(0) thru Text1(4)

For x = 0 to 4
  if text1(x) <> "" then strResults=val(text1(x).text) + strResults
next x

msgbox "Answer is " & strResults

0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10713094
Sirbounty,

How would I set a counter to go and loop through and count the number of boxes on the form.
I'm guessing something like this?

for x = 1 to text1(count)
next x

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713105
for x = 0 to ubound(text1)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pi7
ID: 10713107
OK cdb424ttm, this code might help you.The assumption in this code is that all textboxes on Form1 may contain values. So the code below checks all textboxes on Form1

Dim x As Control
Dim y As Integer
For Each x In Form1
If TypeOf x Is TextBox And  Not IsNull(x.Text) Then
    Arr(y)= Val(x.Text)
    y=y+1
End If

Next x

Regards,
Pi7
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713120
My mistake...

for x = 1 text1.count
or
for x = 0 to text1.count - 1
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713159
Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 10713316
sirbounty,

your last reply; what is the differents between them
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10715717
Sorry for the delayed response...

When you create an array - it uses cardinal-ordered arrays (meaning leading index is 0).
Thus text1.count = 5 (0,1,2,3,4)

But if you reference a loop from 1 to 5, you need to adjust it

The above should read
for x = 0 to text1.count -1

text1.count is 5, so we subtract 1 from it to have our loop stop with the fifth element (#4)

Hope that helps explain it better.
Thanx.
0