Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rule to save attachments?

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

i've read all rule possibilities (exchange 2000 with outook client), but can't find an option to automatically save the attachment(s) of an incoming mail. i want to set up a webcam to send a picture e.g. every 5 secs to a specified address. then a program would update a source code of a web page to contain the new picture.
is there a way to make this work?

G
0
Comment
Question by:thegroover
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10712975
Not natively...
But, this may help:

EZDetach...http://www.techhit.com/ezdetach/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10713108
Wow, sirbounty, cool resource!

Hi thegroover,
Another way to accomplish your taks may be to use an inexpensive program like kidefender, which will let you do wnat you want, while you monitor from another computer. It does save the images. as well.
Try this website
http://www.kiddefender.com/

OR, you could have the rule find all emails with attachments save to particular folder
Good luck
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713140
Well thank you Karen... :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thegroover
ID: 10713401
sirbounty, that will do it, thanks :)
0