Solved

Please help me!

Posted on 2004-03-30
16
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i want to get a software that can show all hardware information when i want to check my PC configuration
0
Comment
Question by:doantrunghung
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 84 total points
ID: 10713093
Start->Run->msinfo32
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 83 total points
ID: 10713111
best free tool on the net

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 83 total points
ID: 10713119
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10713122
And Belarc
http://www.crucial.com/uk/support/belarc_download.asp

sad note: Aida is no longer going to be supported
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10713152
start/programs/accessories/system tools/system information.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713194
Huseyin1...>>start/programs/accessories/system tools/system information.<<
is the same as: Start->Run->msinfo32
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10713204
Callandor,

Looks like we have mentioned the same ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10713227
Yup - I think everyone was typing away on QuickPost and it all came in before I got a refresh...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10713255
Not a problem , callandor..
0
 

Author Comment

by:doantrunghung
ID: 10713690
thanks all, i have done the things that you sent to me. it's very good
(sirbouty,buckeyes33,sunray_2003,callandor,huseyin1)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10713705
doantrunghung,
> have done the things that you sent to me. it's very good

Conglomeration  of experts very active here.... you will get the best... Hope you liked it

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 10714802


sad note: Aida is no longer going to be supported

That's true, meaning there will be no new versions, but the current version is still available for download at the site, if you check the download link to the left.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 10714825

PC WIZARD 2004

BootLIST 140
Date: 2/28/2004 8:50:14 AM Pacific Standard  

A Pretty Good Hardware Inventory Program

     Doug R. emails in response to the USB article last issue:

     PC Wizard 2004 will tell you which version of USB is supported by
     your motherboard.

      95% of the above type of utils simply assemble the existing
     data windows has already accumulated in different areas during
     your windows install. They just put it all in one, easy to find
     place. I didn't take the time to test all the specific functions
     of this app but it's free to use and fun to try.

     It does appear, however, that PC Wizard does support the latest
     technologies, which means that it _does_ gather data
     independently of Windows, which is a nice positive for gathering
     accurate information but note that such searches can instantly
     lock your PC so make sure when you run diags like this you do so
     after a clean boot with nada else running or you're bound to lose
     recent data [eg current windows, etc.].

     http://www.cpuid.com/pcw.php



Since 1996 PC WIZARD is among the most advanced system information programs on the market.

PC WIZARD 2004 is a powerful utility designed especially for detection of hardware, but also some more analysis. It's able to identify a large scale of system components and supports the latest technologies and standards. This tool is periodically updated (usually once per month) in order to provide most accurate results.

PC WIZARD 2004 is also an utility designed to analyze and benchmark your computer system. It can analyze and benchmark many kinds of hardware, such as CPU performance, Cache performance, RAM performance, Hard Disk performance, CD/DVD-ROM performance, Removable/FLASH Media performance.  


Hardware Information

Mainboard / Bios (Connectors, ID String, MP Support, ...)
Chipset (FSB Frequency, Norhtbridge, Hub, ...)
Main Memory (FPM, EDO, SDRAM, DDR-SDRAM, DDR2-SDRAM, RDRAM, Timings, ...)
Cache Memory (L1, L2, L3, Size, Frequency, ...)
Processors (Type, Speed, Multiplier coeff., Features, ...)
Coprocessor
APM & ACPI
Busses : ISA, PCI, AGP (2x, 4x,8x), SMBus/ i2c, CardBus, Firewire, ... )
DMI / SMBIOS
Mainboard Sensors, Processor, Hard Disk & Battery (voltage, temperature, fans)
Video (Monitor, Card, Bios, Capabilities, Memory, Integrated Memory, Frequencies...)
OpenGL & 3Dfx
DirectX (DirectDraw, Direct3D, DirectSound (3D), DirectMusic, DirectPlay, DirectInput, DirectX Media)
Keyboard, Mouse & Joystick
Drives (Hard Disk, Removable, CD-ROM, CDRW, DVD, ...)
SCSI (Card, Controller, Adapter, Devices, ...)
ATA/ATAPI & S-ATA (Devices, Type, Capabilities, S.M.A.R.T. Features)
Ports (Serial, Parallel, USB, IEEE-1394)
IDE & SCSI Devices
Twain & WIA Devices
PCMCIA (PC Card) Devices
Sound Card (wave, midi, aux, mix, AC'97 codec)
Printers (Local & Network)
Modem (Features, Speed, ...)
Network

System Information
MCI Devices (mpeg, avi, seq, vcr, video-disc, wave) & ACM
SAPI
Passwords
DOS Memory (base, HMA, UMB, XMS, EMS, DPMI, VCPI)
Windows Memory
Windows (Version, Environment, Desktop, XP Themes,...)
TrueType & OpenType Fonts
WinSock (Internet), Telephony et Remote Access
OLE (Objects, Servers,...)
Microsoft® Applications
Activity (Process, Tasks, Threads)
Modules (DLL, DRV, 32 & 16-bits) & NT Services
Internet Explorer
ODBC
CMOS/RTC
Ressources (IRQ, DMA, E/S, Memory)
System files (.ini, .log, .bat, .nt, .dos,...)

System Benchmarks
Processor (MFLOPS, Whetstone, ...)
L1, L2, L3 Cache, RAM (Bandwidth, Latency ...)
Main Memory (Bandwidth, Latency ...)
Hard Drives
CD/DVD Rom
DirectX 3D

Tools
Can save, print, e-mail a report
Can save a TXT, RTF, or HTML report
Can compress report to .CAB or .ZIP
Can export any graphics as BMP file
Can export text and graphic with the clipboard
Web update Wizard
Communicate with Motherboard Monitor
Dump (Hardware registers, System BIOS, video BIOS,...)

Multi Languages
English
French

Use this 100% free software to learn more about your computer and its components, detect/diagnose any problems in your computer, and increase your computer's performance. PC WIZARD 2004 can be distributed freely (ftp, archives, CD-Roms,...).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10721180
Hai,

   If you are more specific about Hardware Info just go to Start--->Run and type "hwinfo.exe /ui" without quotes and a very detaild information stating from the hardware addresses to the regstry values the classes and many more info about the hardware will be shown.

Regards
Venish
0