[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My Outlook will not complete the email address when I start to type a contacts email address

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I'm looking for the settings in Outlook 2000 that will auto fill the email address when I start to type the email address in the "To" field. The person already has a contact entry in my Address Book.

Sunray did give me this answer -

Check this

right-click "contact" folder
go to "properties"
go to "outlook address book" tab
and check "show this folder as address book"

Then go to tools ---> options --> Email options --> Advanced email options
and check "suggest names while completing To, cc and Bcc fields"

This seemed fine on my work computer, but when I got home to my personal PC that has the issue, the "Suggest names while completing To, CC and BCC fields" was not there. There are less tick box selections on my home PC.
My outlook version is MS Outlook SP3 from the Office 2000 Premium suite.

Thx again

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottyboy77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713101
Try right-clicking the Contacts from your shortcut bar/folder list
and choose properties.

From the Outlook Address Book - choose Show this folder as an email address book...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10713103
Hi scottyboy77,

Looks like for Outlook 2000 this is what you need to do ..

/// The following is what told by petelong in your previous question

for 2K you cant by default look here http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2000/up001108.htm#autocomplete 

////

If it works , points need to be given to petelong..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10713200
People dont like to give me points - nobody loves me :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10713212
Gee Pete - if there wasn't an explicit rule against point-passing, I'd post some for you right now....
That's a pitiful 'sad face' you got there...
Cheer up! :D
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10713264
PeteLong,
> People dont like to give me points

esp when  you are trying to come into Top 25. Looks like you have made it .. Congratulations.

I realised sooner that your suggestion should have worked.  

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10714908
im out of the top 25 again this will go on for a few weeks :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10717195
PeteLong,
> im out of the top 25 again t

You want me to take care of it .. LOL !!!

All the best .. come inside Top 20 and you wont have much trouble ...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10723746
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10835141
ThanQ
0