Solved

Is it possible to run 2 JRE's on same PC?

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

We have a couple of applications that are very specific to what version of JAVA is installed.  One program requires JRE 1.3.1_02, and works with no older or newer.  Another application requires 1.3.1_09 and works with nothing older.

So obviously, just with those two apps, there is no way to operate them on the same PC.  Add in the fact that most Java web pages require 1.4 now, and it's out of hand.

So is there any possible way to switch JRE's on the fly or with a reboot (short of uninstalling and reinstalling)?  The only suggestions I've found on the Internet is to use a second browser application (like Netscape or Mozilla) and try to get them running at separate Java versions, but I have had no luck with it.


Thanks for any suggestions you can offer,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10713163
Well, as far as I can tell you, your code should be such that you should not use deprecated API, etc - so that it runs with future versions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10713283
Yes, you can run lots of JRE's on the same machine, and run *applications* in different JRE's simultaneously.

Is your question actually about applets?  I don't see the reason for mentioning Netscape and Mozilla wrt to an application?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10713332
But you might get terribly confused sometimes if you run two JREs ;-) your .java program might run on one and might not run on another :-)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10713739
There are many companies that are forced to run old JAVA applications with older JRE's.
Not really a problem.
As long as you keep the JRE's and their environments separated.
So take care where and how you install them.
I found that on SuSE LINUX I could install 4 different JRE's together,
while Windows2000 made some trouble.
In your case you can easily choose the best OS under your application, because it's JAVA .....
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10725652
I have tried having both 1.3.1_02 and 1.3.1_09 installed and as soon as the second is installed, both of the two apps that I am having dificulties with don't run.  The only way to recover is to uninstall both and install the one that is specific to the program I need at that moment.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 10726063
You should install both into different directories, both to C:\Program Files\JAVA is no option.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10730208
If you install them in separate directories, and run the Apps separately in the appropriate JRE (in which they are supposed to run, respectively), you should not face any problems.
0