Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Timeout errors when sending files with attachments - please answer

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This is the following error I receive when sending emails with attachments in Outlook 2003.

Task 'Telstra Email - Sending' reported error (0x8004210B) : 'The operation timed out waiting for a response from the sending (SMTP) server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).

The strange part about it is that the recipients usually receive the email but I get the above error and the email continues to stay in the outbox and tries to resend every 5 mins (which is what I have my email set up to do).  

Is there any way I can fix this problem?  It is driving me nuts.

I do not have scanning outgoing mail selected on my AV (PC-Cillin).  I do not have SSL selected either.
0
Comment
Question by:JaneSaunders
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Caldwell earned 100 total points
ID: 10714349
I had the same problem.  Would kick in at about 2Mb size of attachments.  Would actually send multiple copies, but keep it in the Outbox.  The cure was easy: increase the time out time.  This is done with a slider under the "advanced" box for each email account.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 10717558
If your attachments are that large, it may be that it's exceding the mail service providers limits, (IE. the free hotmail/yahoo accounts).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 10719658
I own my domain and my ISP puts no limits on file size.  Once I increased the time out it went no problem.
0