Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP + Unable to write to file buffer

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hey Everyone,

I am using Linux webspace with ASP to run my ASP scripts. I am getting a particular error for some 4-5 scipts while testing them. The error is as below:

ADODB.Recordset.1 error '80004005'

SQLState: S1000
Native Error Code: 0
[INTERSOLV][ODBCCUR lib] General error: Unable to write to file buffer


/subsite/subscriber_stats.asp, line 45


This page runs a query on a table in a MySQL database which holds around 7000 records, and displays the results. So I guess the script does a heavy processing.

Is there any way I can sort out this issue?

Thanks in Advance,








0
Comment
Question by:manojoswal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Slimshaneey
Slimshaneey earned 1000 total points
ID: 10713553
It has to do with the size of the field you are writing I think. If you make the col smaller that could work. I think if you use the mediumtext in MySQL it passes something a few megs to the buffer which it cant handle...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 10713896
Not enough space available. Try increasing the space on your disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:manojoswal
ID: 10713944
It was working fine on the old domain, but this new one is giving a problem.

There is is enough free space on the disk. Free space counts upto 750 Megabytes.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 1000 total points
ID: 10714162
Hmmmm.
Then got to do with type of data.
See here

http://forums.devarticles.com/showthread.php?t=7018
0