Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two differnt Wallpapers display at startup

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have many different users using the computers.  We use a Win2K server and win2k workstations with roaming profiles and policies.   The users were changing their wallpaper, so we changed the wallpaper policy to set a standard wallpaper for everyone.  This works, but at login of the user their orginial wallpaper will display before the windows desktop appears with the standard wallpaper and also will appear when they log out.  How do I stop their orginial wallpaper from showing.

Also,  What setting do I set in policies to stop the users from deleting or modifying the Start, Programs list?  (they are deleting program icons in the list and they will not show for other users when they logon.)

Thank you,
NR
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:webban
ID: 10713713
I am not sure about the wallpaper problem, but I can help with the policy.

You need to change the file rights at the Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > File System
There you must add the directory where the start menu is (usually c:\documents and settings\%username%\start menu\) and assign the correct rights.

DONT FORGET: give administrators read/write rights!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 10713857
Here's what happens with your wallpaper:
Background Wallpaper Design Changes During Logoff Procedure
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=285187

As for the Start/Programs:
There are two sets of start menus: for "All Users" and the "Per User" menu. Regular users have full control over their own "per user" start menu, but only read/execute rights on the "All Users" branch. So the only way your users can "globally" influence the start menu is if they are (local) Administrators. You should make them regular users; it's better for your machines ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10713962
The wallpaper problem can be because of the following things:

1.  Customer has altered the wallpaper by replacing the default wallpaper's FILES instead of using the GUI to set a different file

2.  Customer has at one point used ACTIVE DESKTOP wallpaper (which is an HTML file) -  The Policy wallpaper shows (a BMP) until the active desktop kicks in, and overlays the BMP.


To be totally effective with a wallpaper policy, you also must disable ACTIVE DESKTOP.

Oh-  Just read the link that oBdA gave-  I just echoed what it said.-  If this is right, Give oBdA the points-  he said it first.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10728801
I would import the Registry key HKCU\software\microsoft\Internet Explorer\desktop\general (which the key where the wallpaper values are stored) of a machine set the way you want it.  Then create a logon batch file to import the registry key to all who log on.  This will erase their wallpaper and it is only a little administration on your side to do it for them ALL.

export the key as wallpaper.reg
place it in a network share which the users have read only access
write a batch file to import the registry key

"regedit /s \\servername\sharename\wallpaper.reg" is the only line needed

Add it as a logon script in the GPO for the effected users.  

The next time they log on, it will import the registry key and it will change their old background.

that solves the wallpaper issue.  oBdA should have solved your start menu issue.
0