[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netsky virus. Attaches to files??

Posted on 2004-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I believe I understood how the Netsky virus works and what it did......until I ran AVG to do a virus check.
Confused. I understood that it is simply an SMTP mail engine which dumps itself independently on the
hard disk. So why does it report having healed a number of files which supposedly had the virus "attached" to them.

MTindill
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 60 total points
ID: 10715523
because a virus has to hide. It will "attach" itself to a file so as not to be found right away. It is these that AVG healed by removing the virus code from the file.
although the latest addition of netsky is supposed to not carry a backdoor payload can you be certain?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10716153
better safe than sorry
0