Solved

AOL e-mail in Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am wondering if anyone knows how to get AOL e-mail in to Outlook Express. I know there are 3rd party programs like EnetBot, and AOL2POP (or something like that) but I was wondering if there was a freeware program that I could use or if there was a way to set up Outlook Express to accept AOL e-mail with out using a 3rd party program. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BryanPassione
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10715591
>>> with out using a 3rd party program.
No: AOL uses proprietary mail servers that are not compatible with Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10715630
>>> with out using a 3rd party program.
No: AOL uses proprietary mail servers that are not -directly- compatible with Outlook Express.  A third party program is necessary.  Don't know of any freeware ones.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10716198
I knew I had seen this, it took me a bit to find it again:

America Online (AOL) uses such a proprietary protocol to communicate between the user and the AOL service. Microsoft has participated in several meetings with AOL to discuss ways to provide AOL message functionality to Outlook users, either through a standard protocol or through an interface to their proprietary protocol. Microsoft has offered to help develop the software necessary to provide AOL connectivity if AOL will provide the needed technical information. AOL has decided not to provide this functionality to their users, either directly or by providing the information necessary for Microsoft to do so.

AOL has indicated their decision is based on the following two factors:
It does not fit the AOL business plans for their users to use non-AOL software to connect to their service.
AOL says they have not received enough feedback from customers requesting this capability to justify providing it to their customers.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281605&Product=out2003
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BryanPassione
ID: 10716928
do you know of a free ware program that I could use?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 50 total points
ID: 10717191
Don't know of any freeware ones.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 10839728
Try aol communicator. It is an outlook like program that allows you to get your email from aol and from your pop/imap addresses. It is actually pretty nice. You can download for free (for aol customers) at the aol downloads page.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:squire789
ID: 10917314
I believe aol 9.0 allows outlook to access aol emails via IMAP settings (rather than POP3 SMTP??)

I'm not an expert on IMAP but the AOL email help within aol 9.0 shows how to configure outlook to do this.  Havent tried it myself yet so I'm not sure if it can be used for both sending and receiving - I would imagine so as it wouldn't be much use otherwise would it!!

Cheers
Squire
0