?
Solved

How to connect a wireless router to a networked server

Posted on 2004-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a network that has a PIX router and firewall and 6 servers and 10 workstations.  Now, the boss want to have wireless access for his laptop and has ordered a Dell Wireless Router.  Where do I connect it?  All the servers have 2 NIC cards.  If I connect it to one of the Windows 2000 servers, do I use Routing and Remote Access?  I'm not sure where to start.  Anyone have suggestions or a step-by-step howto?

Laura
0
Comment
Question by:MusicloverLCH
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10713981
If your using DHCP plug it in a network socket and turn it on, Wireless access points are a breeze to install and setup, just remember to turn WEP on when its running or anyone will be able to "jump" on your network :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicloverLCH
ID: 10714009
He didn't get a Wireless Access Point, he got a router.  Is there a difference?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10714354
Yeah the Wireless Router will likely cause a plethora of problems includuing its native ability to provide DNS and send out DHCP addresses to clients on your network. You can turn all these features off but your router also will be NATing and firewalling too.

My recommendations would be to return it and get a straight WAP device. Less headache and cheaper.

[Then break his fingers and tell him not to order anything without your permission. :)]
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:MusicloverLCH
ID: 10714489
OK, so if I configure the router to turn off DHCP and DNS and open ports on the firewall and turn on WEP, I can just plug it into a network jack?

I hate returning things to Dell.  It takes like 4 hrs on the phone.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10714617
Yes that should work fine. You could also plug one of the numbered ports into the jack (if it has a built in switch) and simply use it as a WAP with a hub. That should bypass the NAT + firewall. But be sure to switch off DNS/DHCP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10714977
Your router should NOT be sending DHCP broadcasts out of its WAN interface? (i.e.) the one you plug in the wall)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10715000
Yes put you also segment the network if you hook in the WAN port to the network. And stick a firewall and NAT device between the boss and the network. I dont think he will be able to browse the network or access resources without additional configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicloverLCH
ID: 10715483
OK, i'll get a WAP.  If I get one that says it has 802.1x/WPA security, is that the same this as WEP?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715510
WPA is better than WEP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715525
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10715656
Yes  I think that will save you a LOT of headaches. :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10723654
ThanQ
0