Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

onClick function call failed in IE on Mac

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A function call never beed executed and stopped there for IE on Mac, but works fine in NC on Mac, or IE(NC) on PC.

<script language="JavaScript" type="TEXT/JAVASCRIPT">
<!--
    function jp() {
      return null;
    }
  -->
  </script>

<form name="theForm" method="post" action="/esuite/control/drbConstraintsProcess">

<table onMouseOver="style.cursor=(navigator.appName=='Netscape')?'pointer':'hand'; window.status='Show Report'; return true;" onClick="jp();document.theForm.submit()" onMouseOut="window.status=''; return true;">
....
</table>

</form>


The key is, if I remove jp() call inside onClick, it works fine. I tried all different types of jp function, still run out of idea. Anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:junp50
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 500 total points
ID: 10714035
<table onMouseOver="this.style.cursor='pointer'; window.status='Show Report'; return true;" onMouseOut="window.status=''; return true;">
      <tr onClick="jp();document.theForm.submit()">
            <td>TEST</td>
      </tr>
</table>


FYI
pointer is standard cursor and hand is IE proprierty
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10714070
or this

<table>
      <tr>
            <td onMouseOver="this.style.cursor='pointer'; window.status='Show Report'; return true;" onMouseOut="window.status=''; return true;"onClick="jp();document.theForm.submit()">TEST</td>
      </tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10714557
I guess it could potentially by the uppercasing and bad end comment tags:
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
    function jp() {
      return null;
    }
// -->
</script>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10714786
what does return false in your example?

anyway try this:
<table onMouseOver="style.cursor=(navigator.appName=='Netscape')?'pointer':'hand'; window.status='Show Report'; return true;"
onClick="document.theForm.submit();return false;" onMouseOut="window.status=''; return true;">
....
</table>
0